USGA Announces Groupings and Starting Times for 34th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship - Siouxland News - KMEG 14 and FOX 44

USGA Announces Groupings and Starting Times for 34th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship

Posted:

This article was originally distributed via PRWeb. PRWeb, WorldNow and this Site make no warranties or representations in connection therewith.

SOURCE:

Saucon Valley Country Club's Old and Weyhill Courses will host the 264-player field.

Bethlehem, Pa. (PRWEB) August 29, 2014

The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 6) and Sunday (Sept. 7), at the 7,091-yard, par-71 Saucon Valley Country Club (Old Course) and the 7,054-yard, par-71 Saucon Valley Country Club (Weyhill Course).

The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 6 and 7, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Saucon Valley Country Clubs Old Course, starting Sept. 8. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Sept. 10. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 11, starting at 7 a.m. EDT.

All Times EDT

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #10

  •     7 a.m. Noon Brandan Kop, Pearl City, Hawaii; Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Ronald Denunzio, Jeannette, Pa.
  •     7:11 a.m. 12:11 p.m. Stephen Cox, Jonesboro, Ark.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Brett Williams, Baldwin, Md.
  •     7:22 a.m. 12:22 p.m. Kyle Cox, Fishers, Ind.; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Scott Stevens, Pullman, Wash.
  •     7:33 a.m. 12:33 p.m. Thomas Roos, Centennial, Colo.; Dave Womack, McDonough, Ga.; Peter Slaven, Chicago, Ill.
  •     7:44 a.m. 12:44 p.m. Bubba Gwyn, Duluth, Ga.; Steve Wilson, St. Martin, Miss.; Lawrence Largent, Kingsport, Tenn.
  •     7:55 a.m. 12:55 p.m. Daniel Funk, Tulsa, Okla.; Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.; Douglas Stadler, Wexford, Pa.
  •     8:06 a.m. 1:06 p.m. Michael Samp, Irving, Texas; Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; Brian Kennedy, Highland Beach, Fla.
  •     8:17 a.m. 1:17 p.m. Walter Todd, Laurens, S.C.; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Luis Romero, Huntington Beach, Calif.
  •     8:28 a.m. 1:28 p.m. Matthew Swan, Atlanta, Ga.; Ken Tanigawa, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; John Brennan, Audubon, Pa.
  •     8:39 a.m. 1:39 p.m. Andrew Grow, Middleton, Wis.; Kevin Carrigan, Canada; Matthew Salane, Columbia, S.C.
  •     8:50 a.m. 1:50 p.m. Bradley Shaw, Santa Monica, Calif.; Matt Schneider, Chandler, Ariz.; Luke Phillips, Edmond, Okla.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #1

  •     7 a.m. Noon John Pitt, Raleigh, N.C.; Austin Eaton III, Lakeville, Minn.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.
  •     7:11 a.m. 12:11 p.m. Timothy Kane, Rockville, Md.; Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Michael Dlugos, West Covina, Calif.
  • 7:22 a.m. 12:22 p.m. Kevin Wolf, Lodi, Calif.; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.; Scott McNeil, Philadelphia, Pa.
  •     7:33 a.m. 12:33 p.m. Cortland Lowe, Austin, Texas; Ramie Sprinkling, Camarillo, Calif.; Kevin Beavers, Seattle, Wash.
  •     7:44 a.m. 12:44 p.m. Kenny Cook, Noblesville, Ind.; Jeffrey Fortson, Palm Desert, Calif.; Rich Berglund, Pittsburgh, Pa.
  •     7:55 a.m. 12:55 p.m. Don Bell, Port Orange, Fla.; Hunter Bronson, Montgomery, Ala.; Craig Larson, Tacoma, Wash.
  •     8:06 a.m. 1:06 p.m. Trevor Hyde, Kerrville, Texas; Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Aaron Crewse, North Canton, Ohio
  •     8:17 a.m. 1:17 p.m. Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; Kevin Grabeman, Columbus, Ohio; Patricio Alzamora, Peru
  •     8:28 a.m. 1:28 p.m. Garrett King, Saint Simons Island, Ga.; Rob Chappell, Cincinnati, Ohio; Andrew Falcone, Duxbury, Mass.
  •     8:39 a.m. 1:39 p.m. Andy Latowski, Plainsboro, N.J.; Zachary Solomon, Sacramento, Calif.; Mark Neider, Sandy, Utah
  •     8:50 a.m. 1:50 p.m. Mac McGee, Midland, Texas; Jon Wright, Salt Lake City, Utah; Andy Roderique, Frankfort, Ill.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #10

  •     Noon 7 a.m. Brad Clark, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Michael Castleforte, Chicago, Ill.; Tom Werkmeister, Kentwood, Mich.
  •     12:11 p.m. 7:11 a.m. Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; James Chrisman, Bend, Ore.; Jordan Crampton, Canada
  •     12:22 p.m. 7:22 a.m. Brian Ahern, West Hartford, Conn.; Trevor Sauntry, Houston, Texas; Warren Vickers, Phoenix, Ariz.
  •     12:33 p.m. 7:33 a.m. Stan Payne, Little Rock, Ark.; John Canova, Rockford, Ill.; Joseph Saladino, Huntington, N.Y.
  •     12:44 p.m. 7:44 a.m. Dan Ellis, Negaunee, Mich.; Matthew Gourgeot, Decatur, Ala.; Mark McLaughlin, Minneapolis, Minn.
  •     12:55 p.m. 7:55 a.m. Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.; Ben Murphy, Chicago, Ill.; Theodore Collins, San Francisco, Calif.
  •     1:06 p.m. 8:06 a.m. Alan Fadel, Toledo, Ohio; Dan Jennings, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Rodney Thompson, Katy, Texas
  •     1:17 p.m. 8:17 a.m. Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Walter Gieselman, Commerce Township, Mich.; Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.
  •     1:28 p.m. 8:28 a.m. Brian Edick, Valencia, Calif.; Jeff Golden, Jacksonville, Fla.; Alan Coshatt, Birmingham, Ala.
  •     1:39 p.m. 8:39 a.m. Thomas Olson, Omaha, Neb.; David Bartman, Los Angeles, Calif.; Brandon Aydlett, Metairie, La.
  •     1:50 p.m. 8:50 a.m. Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Todd Burgan, Knoxville, Tenn.; Mark McMahan, Anchorage, Alaska

Saturday (Sept. 6), Old Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Weyhill Course, hole #1

  •     Noon 7 a.m. Nick Desai, Zambia; Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Raman Luthra, East Amherst, N.Y.
  •     12:11 p.m. 7:11 a.m. Nick Geyer, Albuquerque, N.M.; Eric Lefante, Branchburg, N.J.; Ryan Brimley, Sandy, Utah
  •     12:22 p.m. 7:22 a.m. Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.; Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.; Stephen Anderson, Hobe Sound, Fla.
  •     12:33 p.m. 7:33 a.m. Andy Tiedt, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Brian Haskell, St Joseph, Mo.; Chadd Slutzky, Deer Park, Ill.
  •     12:44 p.m. 7:44 a.m. Randy Lance, The Woodlands, Texas; Robert Savarese, Jr., Lafayette Hill, Pa.; Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  •     12:55 p.m. 7:55 a.m. Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; T.J. Brudzinski, Columbus, Ohio; Tommy Clement, Mobile, Ala.
  •     1:06 p.m. 8:06 a.m. Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa; Cason Hammock, Columbus, Ga.; James Miller, Silver Creek, N.Y.
  •     1:17 p.m. 8:17 a.m. Michael Green, Augusta, Ga.; Don Dubois, Newport Beach, Calif.; Jay Dempsey, Glencoe, Ill.
  •     1:28 p.m. 8:28 a.m. Michael Muehr, Potomac Falls, Va.; Mike Dunham, Concord, Mass.; Andy Roberts, Owensboro, Ky.
  •     1:39 p.m. 8:39 a.m. Michael Haack, Renton, Wash.; David Weisfeld, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Robert Erling, Temecula, Calif.
  •     1:50 p.m. 8:50 a.m. Daniel Young, Chicago, Ill.; Bryon Shumate, Fort Smith, Ark.; Scott Stevens, Carlsbad, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #10

  •     7 a.m. Noon Steven Siers, Georgetown, Texas; Christopher Baloga, Baltimore, Md.; Rob Clever, Firestone, Colo.
  •     7:11 a.m. 12:11 p.m. James Glenn, Tyler, Texas; David Bennett, Meadow Vista, Calif.; Drew Allenspach, Louisville, Ky.
  •     7:22 a.m. 12:22 p.m. Matthew Holub, Oxford, Conn.; Zach Atkinson, Colleyville, Texas; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.
  •     7:33 a.m. 12:33 p.m. Matthew Kilgo, Charlotte, N.C.; John Dowdall, Richmond, Texas; John Patterson, Bluffton, S.C.
  •     7:44 a.m. 12:44 p.m. Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Chris Cassetta, Winston-Salem, N.C.; Jeffrey Osberg, West Chester, Pa.
  •     7:55 a.m. 12:55 p.m. John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.; Michael Walton, Indian Wells, Calif.; Benjamin Wescoe, New York, N.Y.
  •     8:06 a.m. 1:06 p.m. John Kelly, East Longmeadow, Mass.; Jaime Girardi, New Port Richey, Fla.; Michael Cushing, Bloomington, Ill.
  •     8:17 a.m. 1:17 p.m. John Sawin, San Francisco, Calif.; Denver Haddix, Lexington, Ky.; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  •     8:28 a.m. 1:28 p.m. Eric Burch, Machesney Park, Ill.; Erik Ehlert, Raleigh, N.C.; Tyler Barnes-Wolf, Houston, Texas
  •     8:39 a.m. 1:39 p.m. David Brown, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Daniel Belden, Akron, Ohio; Matthew Cooper, Memphis, Tenn.
  •     8:50 a.m. 1:50 p.m. Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.; Alex Downing, Lees Summit, Mo.; Jonas Mikals, Truckee, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #10 / Sunday, (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #1

  •     7 a.m. Noon Nikhil Desai, Sanford, Fla.; Peter Davison, West Hartford, Conn.; Mark Zbrzeznj, Avon, Colo.
  •     7:11 a.m. 12:11 p.m. Kevin Marsh, Henderson, Nev.; Lloyd Fisher, Dade City, Fla.; Richard Feldman, Bedford, N.Y.
  •     7:22 a.m. 12:22 p.m. Gavin Lyons, Durango, Colo.; John McClure, Austin, Texas; Charlie Stevens, Wichita, Kan.
  •     7:33 a.m. 12:33 p.m. Devlin Walsh, Napanoch, N.Y.; Garren Poirier, Killington, Vt.; Greg Hamilton, Atlanta, Ga.
  •     7:44 a.m. 12:44 p.m. Mike Weeks, Jupiter, Fla.; Eric Peterson, Nampa, Idaho; Blake Humbles, Alta Loma, Calif.
  •     7:55 a.m. 12:55 p.m. Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash.; Kraig Rogers, Decatur, Ill.; Jeffrey Santora, Millbury, Mass.
  •     8:06 a.m. 1:06 p.m. Ricky Jones, Thomaston, Maine; Cully Johnston, Chicago, Ill.; Zach Fischl, Northampton, Pa.
  •     8:17 a.m. 1:17 p.m. Kyle Davis, Kennett Square, Pa.; Stephen McKalko, Troy, Mich.; Ryan Panichpakdee, Long Beach, Calif.
  •     8:28 a.m. 1:28 p.m. Jeremy Decko, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pete Krsnich, Wichita, Kan.; Clark Mitzner, Dallas, Texas
  •     8:39 a.m. 1:39 p.m. Jimmy Ellis, McMurray, Pa.; Tim Beans, Newport Beach, Calif.; Joseph Rice IV, Dunkirk, Md.
  •     8:50 a.m. 1:50 p.m. Trent Roush, Mason, W.Va.; James Gallagher, Yorktown, Va.; Carlton Forrester, Atlanta, Ga.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #10

  •     Noon 7 a.m. Kenny Ebalo, Las Vegas, Nev.; Keith Blythe, Decatur, Ind.; Eric Lindquist, Los Angeles, Calif.
  •     12:11 p.m. 7:11 a.m. Anthony Dietz, Highland, Mich.; Jeff Frazier, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Chad Ibbotson, Sanford, Fla.
  •     12:22 p.m. 7:22 a.m. Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Ben Garrett, Seattle, Wash.; Justin Warthen, Nipomo, Calif.
  •     12:33 p.m. 7:33 a.m. Tom Nolan, Greensboro, N.C.; William Brafford, Gilbert, Ariz.; Christopher Storck, Sinking Spring, Pa.
  •     12:44 p.m. 7:44 a.m. Preston Smith, Shreveport, La.; Josh Irving, Fort Worth, Texas; Brian Higgins, Bellingham, Mass.
  •     12:55 p.m. 7:55 a.m. Brandon Laird, Biloxi, Miss.; J. Scott Oxandaboure, San Marcos, Calif.; Jeremy Defalco, Tucson, Ariz.
  •     1:06 p.m. 8:06 a.m. Preston Smith, Fortville, Ind.; Hans Albertsson, Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.; Thad Hudgens, Longwood, Fla.
  •     1:17 p.m. 8:17 a.m. Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa; Michael Mueller, Fond Du Lac, Wis.; Robert Gerwin II, Cincinnati, Ohio
  •     1:28 p.m. 8:28 a.m. Mark Ewing, Gilbert, Ariz.; Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa.; Brian Kilduff, New York, N.Y.
  •     1:39 p.m. 8:39 a.m. Mark Cusic, California, Md.; Tom Sullivan, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; Eric Deutsch, Rochester, Minn.
  •     1:50 p.m. 8:50 a.m. Josh Isler, West Chester, Pa.; John Walker, Macon, Ga.; Nathan Celusta, Newbury Park, Calif.

Saturday (Sept. 6), Weyhill Course, hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 7), Old Course, hole #1

  •     Noon 7 a.m. Kenneth Bakst, Riverhead, N.Y.; Thomas Brennan, Covington, La.; Scott Ehrlich, Bethesda, Md.
  •     12:11 p.m. 7:11 a.m. Doug Clapp, Walpole, Mass.; Brett Viboch, Carlsbad, Calif.; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.
  •     12:22 p.m. 7:22 a.m. B.W. Bruce, Marion, Ill.; Peter Barron III, Mays Landing, N.J.; Gunn Murphy III, Greenville, S.C.
  •     12:33 p.m. 7:33 a.m. Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.; Keith Humerickhouse, Eagle, Colo.; Benjamin Robertson, Nashville, Tenn.
  •     12:44 p.m. 7:44 a.m. Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; John Hunter, Houston, Texas; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.
  •     12:55 p.m. 7:55 a.m. Brad Valois, Warwick, R.I.; Bill Sharpe, Albany, Ga.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.
  •     1:06 p.m. 8:06 a.m. Adam Pecora, Oyster Bay, N.Y.; Alex Rodger, Cincinnati, Ohio; Ted Waldrip, Arlington, Texas
  •     1:17 p.m. 8:17 a.m. Dylan Gergen, Mendota Heights, Minn.; Christopher Gilles, Lexington, Ky.; Mark Scheibach, La Quinta, Calif.
  •     1:28 p.m. 8:28 a.m. Jordan Kaplan, Plainview, N.Y.; Andrew Tindall, Manchester, Mich.; Jesse Hibler, Meridian, Idaho
  •     1:39 p.m. 8:39 a.m. Dan Arison, Fairlawn, Ohio; Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb.; Justin Jarvis, Halethorpe, Md.
  •     1:50 p.m. 8:50 a.m. Brian Hickey, Downers Grove, Ill.; Richard Messina, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Marc Chandonnet, Lowell, Mass.

About the USGA
The USGA conducts the U.S. Open, U.S. Womens Open and U.S. Senior Open, as well as 10 national amateur championships, two state team championships and international matches. Together with The R&A, the USGA governs the game worldwide, jointly administering the Rules of Golf, Rules of Amateur Status, Equipment Standards and World Amateur Golf Rankings. The USGAs working jurisdiction comprises the United States, its territories and Mexico.

The USGA is a global leader in the development and support of sustainable golf course management practices. It serves as a primary steward for the games history and funds an ongoing For the Good of the Game charitable giving program. Additionally, the USGAs Course Rating and Handicap systems are used on six continents in more than 50 countries.

For more information about the USGA, visit http://www.usga.org.

For the original version on PRWeb visit: http://www.prweb.com/releases/2014/08/prweb12132078.htm

Information contained on this page is provided by an independent third-party content provider. WorldNow and this Station make no warranties or representations in connection therewith. If you have any questions or comments about this page please contact pressreleases@worldnow.com.

Powered by WorldNow

Siouxland News
100 Gold Circle
Dakota Dunes, SD 57049

Main Phone: 712-277-3554
Main Fax: 712-255-5250
Email: webmaster@siouxlandnews.com

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2009 WorldNow and Sinclair Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.