New Iowa AP Boys Basketball Rankings - Siouxland News - KMEG 14 and FOX 44

New Iowa AP Boys Basketball Rankings

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll, released Monday, Jan. 13, with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A


Record Pts Prv
1. Dubuque Senior (12) 8-0 138 3
2. Bettendorf (2) 10-0 121 2
3. North Scott Eldridge 11-0 108 4
4. Iowa City West 9-1 98 1
5. Ankeny Centennial 9-0 95 5
6. Southeast Polk 9-1 67 8
7. Des Moines North 8-1 46 6
8. Waukee 7-2 37 9
9. Sioux City North 9-2 23 7
10. West Des Moines Valley 8-3 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 13. Linn-Mar 5. Johnston 1.

Class 3A


Record Pts Prv
1. Harlan (13) 9-0 138 1
2. Clear Lake (1) 10-0 120 2
3. Dubuque Wahlert
8-1 114 3
4. Dallas Center-Grimes 9-1 89 4
5. Carroll 8-1 68 5
6. Bishop Heelan
6-2 66 7
7. Solon 6-1 45 8
T8. Central Clinton De Witt 7-1 38 10
T8. Fort Madison 7-0 38 9
10. MOC-Floyd Valley 8-3 13 6

Others receiving votes: Le Mars 12. Waverly-Shell Rock 10. Williamsburg 5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 5. Pella 3. Anamosa 2. Grinnell 2. Humboldt 1. Benton Community 1.

Class 2A


Record Pts Prv
1. Western Christian (11) 9-0 135 1
2. Cascade Western Dubuque (1) 9-0 117 2
3. West Fork Sheffield (2) 8-0 107 3
4. New Hampton 8-0 94 5
5. PCM Monroe 8-0 84 7
6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
9-1 51 4
7. East Sac County 8-1 45 NR
8. Sioux Center 8-2 20 8
9. Iowa City Regina
10-0 19 NR
10. IKM-Manning 9-1 18 10

Others receiving votes: MFL-Mar-Mac 17. Northeast Goose Lake 15. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 14. Dike-New Hartford 9. West Branch 8. Des Moines Christian 5. Forest City 4. Rock Valley 4. Van Meter 2. Beckman Catholic Dyersville 1. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 1.

Class 1A


Record Pts Prv
1. Le MarsGehlen Catholic  (5) 11-0 126 1
2. Newell-Fonda (5) 10-0 125 2
3. West Lyon (4) 10-0 116 3
4. Nodaway Valley 9-0 85 5
5. Dunkerton 7-0 78 6
6. Lamoni 8-0 57 7
7. Belmond-Klemme 7-1 43 4
8. Keota 9-0 41 8
9. Jesup 7-0 38 9
10. Van Buren Keosauqua 7-1 14 10

Others receiving votes: Springville 10. Preston 8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8. Iowa Mennonite Kalona 7. Ar-We-Va 7. Central Lyon 4. Underwood 1. Lake Mills 1. Boyden-Hull 1.

Powered by WorldNow

Siouxland News
100 Gold Circle
Dakota Dunes, SD 57049

Main Phone: 712-277-3554
Main Fax: 712-255-5250
Email: webmaster@siouxlandnews.com

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2009 WorldNow and Sinclair Communications, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.